Plant Care Mexican Orange
1/4

Mexican Orange

About Mexican Orange

Mexican Orange is a shrub from SW USA and Mexico that prefers mild winter locations in full to part sun and protection from the hot afternoon sun. It grows in shrub form 4-8 feet tall and wide and can be used as a hedge or for privacy. Once established it is moderately tolerant of brief droughts.

Taxonomy

Choisya ternata
Choisya
Rutaceae
Sapindales

Also known as

Mexican orange blossom, Mexican orange blossom and Mexican orange

How to care for Mexican Orange

Water

How often to water your Mexican Orange

Water needs for Mexican Orange
0.5 cups
every 9

Mexican Orange needs 0.5 cups of water every 9 when it doesn’t get direct sunlight and is potted in a 5" pot.

Use our water calculator to personalize watering recommendations to your environment or download Greg for more advanced recommendations for all of your plants.

Calculate water needs of Mexican Orange

Water 0.5 cups every
9

Does your plant get direct sunlight?

Select the pot size

5"
Light

Check the growing potential in your area

A plant's growing potential is determined from its location, the time of year, and current local weather.

Select a city to check sunlight intensity

Finding light for Mexican orange blossom in your home

Light needs and placement for plant Mexican Orange: 1ft from a window
1ft or less from
a window

Mexican Orange love being close to bright, sunny windows 😎.

Place it less than 1ft from a south-facing window to maximize the potential for growth.

Mexican Orange does not tolerate low-light 🚫.

Select your region to see how the current weather in your area affects the placement of Mexican Orange in your home 🏡.

Nutrients

How to fertilize Mexican Orange

Nutrient, fertilizer, and repotting needs for Mexican Orange: repot after 2X growth

Most potting soils come with ample nutrients which plants use to produce new growth.

By the time your plant has depleted the nutrients in its soil it’s likely grown enough to need a larger pot anyway.

To replenish this plant's nutrients, repot your Mexican Orange after it doubles in size or once a year—whichever comes first.

FAQs
Difficulty Level

Mexican Orange is generally easy to care for, though some plant parents report facing challenges with growing it. Check out the reviews down below to read more about their experiences!


Water Needs
Sunlight Needs
Soil
Growth Pattern
Growing Outdoors

Care Summary for Mexican Orange

Mexican Orange

Mexican Orange


Greg recommends:

Water

0.5 cups every 9 days

Placement

< 1ft from a window

Nutrients

Repot after 2x growth

Based on the 4” pot your plant is in, and that it doesn’t get direct sunlight.

Trending in your area

Similar to Mexican Orange

Discover rare plants

This plant is popular in