Plant Care Gasplant

Gasplant

About Gasplant

The Gas Plant is slow to establish but very long-lived as a bushy, upright clump with fragrant glossy green leaves. It can take 2-4 years before it blooms. It prefers moist, well-drained, slightly alkaline soils but will tolerate some drought once established.

Taxonomy

Dictamnus albus
Dictamnus
Rutaceae
Sapindales

Also known as

Gasplant, Burning bush, Dictamnus, Dittany, Gas plant and Fraxinella

How to care for Gasplant

Water

How often to water your Gasplant

Water needs for Gasplant
0.5 cups
every 9

Gasplant needs 0.5 cups of water every 9 when it doesn’t get direct sunlight and is potted in a 5" pot.

Use our water calculator to personalize watering recommendations to your environment or download Greg for more advanced recommendations for all of your plants.

Water 0.5 cups every
9

Does your plant get direct sunlight?

Select the pot size

5"
Light

Check the growing potential in your area

A plant's growing potential is determined from its location, the time of year, and current local weather.

Select a city to check sunlight intensity

Finding light for Gasplant in your home

Light needs and placement for plant Gasplant: 1ft from a window
1ft or less from
a window

Gasplant love being close to bright, sunny windows 😎.

Place it less than 1ft from a south-facing window to maximize the potential for growth.

Gasplant does not tolerate low-light 🚫.

Select your region to see how the current weather in your area affects the placement of Gasplant in your home 🏡.

Nutrients

How to fertilize Gasplant

Nutrient, fertilizer, and repotting needs for Gasplant: repot after 2X growth

Most potting soils come with ample nutrients which plants use to produce new growth.

By the time your plant has depleted the nutrients in its soil it’s likely grown enough to need a larger pot anyway.

To replenish this plant's nutrients, repot your Gasplant after it doubles in size or once a year—whichever comes first.

FAQs
Difficulty Level

Gasplant is generally considered an easy-to-care-for plant and makes a great choice for beginners!


Water Needs
Sunlight Needs
Toxicity
Soil
Fertilizer
Growth Pattern
Growing Outdoors
Propagation

Care Summary for Gasplant

Gasplant


Greg recommends:

Water

0.5 cups every 9 days

Placement

< 1ft from a window

Nutrients

Repot after 2x growth

Based on the 4” pot your plant is in, and that it doesn’t get direct sunlight.

Trending in your area

Similar to Gasplant

Discover rare plants

This plant is popular in