Plant Care Celosia Twisted Yellow

Celosia Twisted Yellow

Taxonomy

Celosia cristata
Celosia
Amaranthaceae
Caryophyllales

How to care for Celosia Twisted Yellow

💦 Water

How often to water your Celosia Twisted Yellow

Water needs for Celosia Twisted Yellow
0.5 cups
every 9

Celosia Twisted Yellow needs 0.5 cups of water every 9 when it doesn’t get direct sunlight and is potted in a 5" pot.

Use our water calculator to personalize watering recommendations to your environment or download Greg for more advanced recommendations for all of your plants.

Calculate water needs of Celosia Twisted Yellow

Water 0.5 cups every
9

Does your plant get direct sunlight?

Select the pot size

5"
☀️ Light

Finding light for Celosia Twisted Yellow in your home

Light needs and placement for plant Celosia Twisted Yellow: 1ft from a window
1ft or less from
a window

Celosia Twisted Yellow love being close to bright, sunny windows 😎.

Place it less than 1ft from a south-facing window to maximize the potential for growth.

Celosia Twisted Yellow does not tolerate low-light 🚫.

Select your region to see how the current weather in your area affects the placement of Celosia Twisted Yellow in your home 🏡.

🪴 Nutrients

How to fertilize Celosia Twisted Yellow

Nutrient, fertilizer, and repotting needs for Celosia Twisted Yellow: repot after 2X growth

Most potting soils come with ample nutrients which plants use to produce new growth.

By the time your plant has depleted the nutrients in its soil it’s likely grown enough to need a larger pot anyway.

To replenish this plant's nutrients, repot your Celosia Twisted Yellow after it doubles in size or once a year—whichever comes first.

Browse #Celosia
💡 FAQs
💦 Water Needs

Celosia Twisted Yellow prefers for the soil to dry out between waterings and should be watered regularly. Use our water calculator to personalize watering recommendations to your environment or download Greg for more advanced recommendations for all of your plants.


☀️ Sunlight Needs

Celosia Twisted Yellow requires abundant, bright and direct light. Place it less than one foot from a window to ensure it receives enough light to survive 💪. Select your region to see how the current weather in your area affects the placement in your home 🏡.


🐶 🐈 👶 Toxicity

Greg does not have confirmed data on this plant’s toxicity. If you, a family member, or a pet consumes plant material of unknown toxicity, it’s always best to consult a medical professional.

If you or someone else ingested this plant, call Poison Control at US (800) 222-1222. If a pet consumed this plant, contact your veterinarian or the ASPCA at US (888) 426-4435.


💨 Humidity

Celosia Twisted Yellow doesn’t require additional humidity. Plants absorb most water through their root system rather than their leaves, so the best way to provide humidity for your plants is through watering the soil.


🪴 Soil

Celosia Twisted Yellow does best in well-draining soil. A good soil will contain lots of organic matter such as coco coir as well as perlite or vermiculite to help with drainage. Adding a handful of perlite to regular store-bought potting soil should do the trick!


💩 Fertilizer

Celosia Twisted Yellow is a fast growing plant and may deplete the nutrients in its soil over time. Replenish them with a gentle organic fertilizer or compost every 1-2 months depending on your location and season. Fertilize more often during the growing season and in warmer and brighter climates.


🌎 Native Region

Celosia Twisted Yellow is native to Tropical Americas, Africa, and the Middle East.


🧐 Troubleshooting

When troubleshooting a sad-looking houseplant, start by checking for signs of distress in its leaves, such as yellowing, browning, or drooping, which can indicate overwatering or nutrient deficiencies.

Inspect the soil moisture; too dry or too wet soil can cause problems.

Ensure the plant is getting the right amount of light, as too much or too little can stress it.

Finally, consider environmental factors like temperature and humidity, and adjust care routines accordingly to revive your plant.


Care Summary for Celosia Twisted Yellow

Celosia Twisted Yellow

Celosia Twisted Yellow


Greg recommends:

Water

0.5 cups every 9 days

Placement

< 1ft from a window

Nutrients

Repot after 2x growth

Based on the 4” pot your plant is in, and that it doesn’t get direct sunlight.

Trending in your area

Similar to Celosia Twisted Yellow

Discover rare plants