Plant Care Alocasia Baginda

Alocasia Baginda

5.0 out of 5 (3 experiences)

Alocasia Baginda has a Large, lush leaves plant personality Large, lush leaves
Alocasia Baginda has a Pest magnet plant personality Pest magnet

About Alocasia Baginda

Alocasias, commonly known as Elephant Ears, are some of the most common houseplants although their leaves can reach enormous sizes when grown outdoors! 🐘 They typically only support a few leaves at a time (more, when they get more sun!) so don't be concerned if you see an old leaf begin to retire after a new one emerges. They grow out of underground corms which are similar to bulbs, so next time you repot keep an eye out for baby Alocasias! They contain calcium oxalate crystals so be sure to keep them out of reach if you have children or pets! ⚠️

Taxonomy

Alocasia baginda
Alocasia
Araceae
Alismatales

Also known as

Silver Dragon, Silver Dragon, Pink Dragon / Morocco, Alocasia 'Pink Dragon', Pink Dragon, Alocasia 'Silver Dragon' variegated and Alocasia Silver Dragon

How to care for Alocasia Baginda

Water

How often to water your Alocasia Baginda

Water needs for Alocasia Baginda
0.5 cups
every 9

Alocasia Baginda needs 0.5 cups of water every 9 when it doesn’t get direct sunlight and is potted in a 5" pot.

Use our water calculator to personalize watering recommendations to your environment or download Greg for more advanced recommendations for all of your plants.

Calculate water needs of Alocasia Baginda

Water 0.5 cups every
9

Does your plant get direct sunlight?

Select the pot size

5"
Light

Check the growing potential in your area

A plant's growing potential is determined from its location, the time of year, and current local weather.

Select a city to check sunlight intensity

Finding light for Silver Dragon in your home

Light needs and placement for plant Alocasia Baginda: 3ft from a window
3ft or less from
a window

Alocasia Baginda may have difficulty thriving, and will drop leaves 🍃, without ample sunlight.

Place it less than 3 feet from a south-facing window to maximize the potential for growth.

Select your region to see how the current weather in your area affects the placement of Alocasia Baginda in your home 🏡.

Nutrients

How to fertilize Alocasia Baginda

Nutrient, fertilizer, and repotting needs for Alocasia Baginda: repot after 2X growth

Most potting soils come with ample nutrients which plants use to produce new growth.

By the time your plant has depleted the nutrients in its soil it’s likely grown enough to need a larger pot anyway.

To replenish this plant's nutrients, repot your Alocasia Baginda after it doubles in size or once a year—whichever comes first.

FAQs
Water Needs
Sunlight Needs
Toxicity
Humidity
Soil
Fertilizer
Dormancy
Native Region

Care Summary for Alocasia Baginda

Alocasia Baginda

Alocasia Baginda


Greg recommends:

Water

0.5 cups every 9 days

Placement

< 3ft from a window

Nutrients

Repot after 2x growth

Based on the 4” pot your plant is in, and that it doesn’t get direct sunlight.

What other plant parents say

Alocasia Baginda has a Large, lush leaves plant personality Large, lush leaves 3
Alocasia Baginda has a Pest magnet plant personality Pest magnet 1
Alocasia Baginda has a Easy to propagate plant personality Easy to propagate 1
Alocasia Baginda has a Blooms easily plant personality Blooms easily 1
Alocasia Baginda has a Survivor plant personality Survivor 1
Jujubeans avatar
@Jujubeans
leaf-1 50 Plants
xp 4,373 XP
globe Decatur, GA
09/17/2021

Once it’s established you will see it’s growth accelerates. Thick leaves, very sturdy, beautiful leaf variegation.

Large, lush leaves Large, lush leaves
Survivor Survivor

Trending in your area

Similar to Alocasia Baginda

Discover rare plants

This plant is popular in