Plant Care Abrojo

Abrojo

5.0 out of 5 (6 experiences)

Abrojo has a Survivor plant personality Survivor
Abrojo has a Fast grower plant personality Fast grower

Also known as

Few-Spined Marble-Seeded Prickly Pear, Few-Spined Marble-Seeded Prickly Pear, Engelmann's pricklypear, Chenille pricklypear, Texas pricklypear, Cactus-apple, Cow's tongue cactus, Cow tongue prickly pear, Desert prickly pear, Discus prickly pear, Engelmann's prickly pear, Texas prickly pear, Nopal, Joconostle, Vela de coyote and Hairy Roger Cactus

Taxonomy

Opuntia engelmannii
Opuntia
Cactaceae
Caryophyllales

How to care for Abrojo

Water

How often to water your Abrojo

Water needs for Abrojo
0.5 cups
every 12

Abrojo needs 0.5 cups of water every 12 when it doesn’t get direct sunlight and is potted in a 5" pot.

Use our water calculator to personalize watering recommendations to your environment or download Greg for more advanced recommendations for all of your plants.

Calculate water needs of Abrojo

Water 0.5 cups every
12

Does your plant get direct sunlight?

Select the pot size

5"
Light

Check the growing potential in your area

A plant's growing potential is determined from its location, the time of year, and current local weather.

Select a city to check sunlight intensity

Finding light for Few-Spined Marble-Seeded Prickly Pear in your home

Light needs and placement for plant Abrojo: 1ft from a window
1ft or less from
a window

Abrojo love being close to bright, sunny windows 😎.

Place it less than 1ft from a south-facing window to maximize the potential for growth.

Abrojo does not tolerate low-light 🚫.

Select your region to see how the current weather in your area affects the placement of Abrojo in your home 🏡.

Nutrients

How to fertilize Abrojo

Nutrient, fertilizer, and repotting needs for Abrojo: repot after 2X growth

Most potting soils come with ample nutrients which plants use to produce new growth.

By the time your plant has depleted the nutrients in its soil it’s likely grown enough to need a larger pot anyway.

To replenish this plant's nutrients, repot your Abrojo after it doubles in size or once a year—whichever comes first.

FAQs
Water Needs
Sunlight Needs
Toxicity
Humidity
Soil
Fertilizer
Dormancy
Native Region
Growth Pattern

Care Summary for Abrojo

Abrojo

Abrojo


Greg recommends:

Water

0.5 cups every 12 days

Placement

< 1ft from a window

Nutrients

Repot after 2x growth

Based on the 4” pot your plant is in, and that it doesn’t get direct sunlight.

What other plant parents say

Abrojo has a Survivor plant personality Survivor 4
Abrojo has a Fast grower plant personality Fast grower 2
Abrojo has a Easy to propagate plant personality Easy to propagate 2
Terry avatar
@Terry
leaf-1 4 Plants
xp 103 XP
globe San Diego, CA
11/11/2021

Survive anything even an animal ate part of it but still here!!

Survivor Survivor
Nbollinger17 avatar
@Nbollinger17
leaf-1 3 Plants
xp 17 XP
03/17/2021

Honestly I got this from a friend and witching a month I had so many new chutes growing up. I was amazed. So easy to take care of. It gets mostly medium indirect light, it sits on a shelf in my room and I was surprised at how fast it started new growth.

Survivor Survivor
Fast grower Fast grower
Kiersten avatar
@Kiersten
leaf-1 80 Plants
xp 35,930 XP
globe New Orleans, LA
03/01/2021

I found this cactus pad in the middle of a parking lot about a year ago and it’s now an established part of the plant fam!

They need loads of light and prefer to stay dry for a while but are super easy to propagate and are great for creating the feeling of a desert oasis in our swampy environment!

Survivor Survivor
Easy to propagate Easy to propagate

Trending in your area

Similar to Abrojo

Discover rare plants

This plant is popular in