Plant Care Silver Dragon
1/10

Silver Dragon

5.0 out of 5 (2 experiences)

Silver Dragon has a Large, lush leaves plant personality Large, lush leaves
Silver Dragon has a Survivor plant personality Survivor

Also known as

Pink Dragon / Morocco and Alocasia 'Pink Dragon'

Taxonomy

Alocasia baginda
Alocasia
Araceae
Alismatales

How to care for Silver Dragon

Water

How often to water your Silver Dragon

Water needs for Silver Dragon
0.5 cups
every 9

Silver Dragon needs 0.5 cups of water every 9 when it doesn’t get direct sunlight and is potted in a 5" pot.

Use our water calculator to personalize watering recommendations to your environment or download Greg for more advanced recommendations for all of your plants.

Calculate water needs of Silver Dragon

Water 0.5 cups every
9

Does your plant get direct sunlight?

Select the pot size

5"
Light

Check the growing potential in your area

A plant's growing potential is determined from its location, the time of year, and current local weather.

Select a city to check sunlight intensity

Finding light for Silver Dragon in your home

Light needs and placement for plant Silver Dragon: 3ft from a window
3ft or less from
a window

Silver Dragon may have difficulty thriving, and will drop leaves 🍃, without ample sunlight.

Place it less than 3 feet from a south-facing window to maximize the potential for growth.

Select your region to see how the current weather in your area affects the placement of Silver Dragon in your home 🏡.

Nutrients

How to fertilize Silver Dragon

Nutrient, fertilizer, and repotting needs for Silver Dragon: repot after 2X growth

Most potting soils come with ample nutrients which plants use to produce new growth.

By the time your plant has depleted the nutrients in its soil it’s likely grown enough to need a larger pot anyway.

To replenish this plant's nutrients, repot your Silver Dragon after it doubles in size or once a year—whichever comes first.

Care Summary for Silver Dragon

Silver Dragon

Silver Dragon


Greg recommends:

Water

0.5 cups every 9 days

Placement

< 3ft from a window

Nutrients

Repot after 2x growth

Based on the 4” pot your plant is in, and that it doesn’t get direct sunlight.

What other plant parents say

Silver Dragon has a Large, lush leaves plant personality Large, lush leaves 2
Silver Dragon has a Survivor plant personality Survivor 1
Black juju avatar
@Black juju
leaf-1 20 Plants
xp 478 XP
globe Decatur, Georgia
09/17/2021

Once it’s established you will see it’s growth accelerates. Thick leaves, very sturdy, beautiful leaf variegation.

Large, lush leaves Large, lush leaves
Survivor Survivor

Trending in your area

Similar to Silver Dragon

Discover rare plants

This plant is popular in