Plant Care Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow'

Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow'

4.7 out of 5 (19 experiences)

Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow' has a Survivor plant personality Survivor
Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow' has a Fast grower plant personality Fast grower

About Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow'

Plants in the Sedum genus are super diverse, and are native to regions all over the world. Horticulturalists have bred them to create even more variietes that come in all manner of shapes and colors! Their succulent leaves help store water, and they are incredibly easy to propagate. Just gently pop off one of the leaves and with water and sunlight it will grow into a whole new plant. 🪴

Taxonomy

Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow'
Sedum
Crassulaceae
Saxifragales

Also known as

Golden Sedum

How to care for Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow'

Water

How often to water your Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow'

Water needs for Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow'
0.5 cups
every 12

Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow' needs 0.5 cups of water every 12 when it doesn’t get direct sunlight and is potted in a 5" pot.

Use our water calculator to personalize watering recommendations to your environment or download Greg for more advanced recommendations for all of your plants.

Calculate water needs of Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow'

Water 0.5 cups every
12

Does your plant get direct sunlight?

Select the pot size

5"
Light

Check the growing potential in your area

A plant's growing potential is determined from its location, the time of year, and current local weather.

Select a city to check sunlight intensity

Finding light for Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow' in your home

Light needs and placement for plant Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow': 1ft from a window
1ft or less from
a window

Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow' love being close to bright, sunny windows 😎.

Place it less than 1ft from a south-facing window to maximize the potential for growth.

Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow' does not tolerate low-light 🚫.

Select your region to see how the current weather in your area affects the placement of Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow' in your home 🏡.

Nutrients

How to fertilize Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow'

Nutrient, fertilizer, and repotting needs for Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow': repot after 2X growth

Most potting soils come with ample nutrients which plants use to produce new growth.

By the time your plant has depleted the nutrients in its soil it’s likely grown enough to need a larger pot anyway.

To replenish this plant's nutrients, repot your Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow' after it doubles in size or once a year—whichever comes first.

FAQs
Water Needs
Sunlight Needs
Toxicity
Humidity
Soil
Fertilizer
Dormancy
Native Region

Care Summary for Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow'

Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow'

Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow'


Greg recommends:

Water

0.5 cups every 12 days

Placement

< 1ft from a window

Nutrients

Repot after 2x growth

Based on the 4” pot your plant is in, and that it doesn’t get direct sunlight.

What other plant parents say

Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow' has a Survivor plant personality Survivor 12
Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow' has a Fast grower plant personality Fast grower 4
Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow' has a Easy to propagate plant personality Easy to propagate 4
Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow' has a Large, lush leaves plant personality Large, lush leaves 3
Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow' has a Blooms easily plant personality Blooms easily 1
Emma avatar
@Emma
leaf-1 4 Plants
xp 84 XP
globe Casa Grande, AZ
07/27/2021

He very beautiful :))

Large, lush leaves Large, lush leaves
Diego avatar
@Diego
leaf-1 5 Plants
xp 87 XP
globe Las Cruces, NM
07/21/2021

Red tips on this guy are good to see!!! Lovely color!

Large, lush leaves Large, lush leaves
Survivor Survivor
Baby_rocksoe avatar
@Baby_rocksoe
leaf-1 13 Plants
xp 231 XP
globe Baltimore, MD
07/08/2021

I normally have a hard time with succulents 🤷🏽‍♂️. But here i go again.

I just bought this one and really don’t have much to say. The little yellow flowers look kinda cute it. However, for now I’m really just hoping it turns out well 🤞🏾.

Lilliana avatar
@Lilliana
leaf-1 12 Plants
xp 582 XP
globe Bentonville, AR
06/02/2021

This species can survive anything! If any of the leaves fall of you can just plop them in another pot and it will start growing! They start out growing slowly but they slowly grow faster and faster!

Survivor Survivor
Fast grower Fast grower
Easy to propagate Easy to propagate
Markous avatar
@Markous
leaf-1 9 Plants
xp 434 XP
globe Klang, Selangor
06/02/2021

This succulent tolerates most soils but thrives in light and well draining soils. It us drought tolerant once it's established a good deep root system! Which is great if you're ever busy and forget to water for a while. Recommended for people starting off with succulents!

Easy to propagate Easy to propagate
Survivor Survivor
Pamanda8 avatar
@Pamanda8
leaf-1 2 Plants
xp 36 XP
globe Yorba Linda, CA
05/19/2021

so cute and def a must for any succulent lover

Survivor Survivor
Tiana avatar
@Tiana
leaf-1 5 Plants
xp 99 XP
globe Martensville, Saskatchewan
05/17/2021

Mine grew over sideways. It would probably do really well in a hanging basket

Survivor Survivor

Trending in your area

Similar to Sedum adolphi 'Golden Glow'

Discover rare plants

This plant is popular in