Plant Care Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow'
1/10

Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow'

4.7 out of 5 (19 experiences)

Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow' has a Survivor plant personality Survivor
Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow' has a Fast grower plant personality Fast grower

Also known as

Golden Sedum

Taxonomy

Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow'
Sedum
Crassulaceae
Saxifragales

How to care for Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow'

Water

How often to water your Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow'

Water needs for Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow'
0.5 cups
every 12

Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow' needs 0.5 cups of water every 12 when it doesn’t get direct sunlight and is potted in a 5" pot.

Use our water calculator to personalize watering recommendations to your environment or download Greg for more advanced recommendations for all of your plants.

Calculate water needs of Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow'

Water 0.5 cups every
12

Does your plant get direct sunlight?

Select the pot size

5"
Light

Check the growing potential in your area

A plant's growing potential is determined from its location, the time of year, and current local weather.

Select a city to check sunlight intensity

Finding light for Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow' in your home

Light needs and placement for plant Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow': 1ft from a window
1ft or less from
a window

Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow' love being close to bright, sunny windows 😎.

Place it less than 1ft from a south-facing window to maximize the potential for growth.

Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow' does not tolerate low-light 🚫.

Select your region to see how the current weather in your area affects the placement of Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow' in your home 🏡.

Nutrients

How to fertilize Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow'

Nutrient, fertilizer, and repotting needs for Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow': repot after 2X growth

Most potting soils come with ample nutrients which plants use to produce new growth.

By the time your plant has depleted the nutrients in its soil it’s likely grown enough to need a larger pot anyway.

To replenish this plant's nutrients, repot your Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow' after it doubles in size or once a year—whichever comes first.

Care Summary for Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow'

Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow'

Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow'


Greg recommends:

Water

0.5 cups every 12 days

Placement

< 1ft from a window

Nutrients

Repot after 2x growth

Based on the 4” pot your plant is in, and that it doesn’t get direct sunlight.

What other plant parents say

Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow' has a Survivor plant personality Survivor 12
Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow' has a Fast grower plant personality Fast grower 4
Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow' has a Easy to propagate plant personality Easy to propagate 4
Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow' has a Large, lush leaves plant personality Large, lush leaves 3
Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow' has a Pet friendly plant personality Pet friendly 1
Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow' has a Blooms easily plant personality Blooms easily 1
Emma avatar
@Emma
leaf-1 4 Plants
xp 84 XP
globe Casa Grande, Arizona
07/27/2021

He very beautiful :))

Large, lush leaves Large, lush leaves
Diego avatar
@Diego
leaf-1 5 Plants
xp 87 XP
globe Las Cruces, New Mexico
07/21/2021

Red tips on this guy are good to see!!! Lovely color!

Pet friendly Pet friendly
Large, lush leaves Large, lush leaves
Survivor Survivor
Baby_rocksoe avatar
@Baby_rocksoe
leaf-1 12 Plants
xp 226 XP
globe Baltimore, Maryland
07/08/2021

I normally have a hard time with succulents 🤷🏽‍♂️. But here i go again.

I just bought this one and really don’t have much to say. The little yellow flowers look kinda cute it. However, for now I’m really just hoping it turns out well 🤞🏾.

Lilliana avatar
@Lilliana
leaf-1 8 Plants
xp 425 XP
globe Bentonville, Arkansas
06/02/2021

This species can survive anything! If any of the leaves fall of you can just plop them in another pot and it will start growing! They start out growing slowly but they slowly grow faster and faster!

Survivor Survivor
Fast grower Fast grower
Easy to propagate Easy to propagate
Markous avatar
@Markous
leaf-1 10 Plants
xp 367 XP
globe Klang, Selangor
06/02/2021

This succulent tolerates most soils but thrives in light and well draining soils. It us drought tolerant once it's established a good deep root system! Which is great if you're ever busy and forget to water for a while. Recommended for people starting off with succulents!

Easy to propagate Easy to propagate
Survivor Survivor
Pamanda8 avatar
@Pamanda8
leaf-1 2 Plants
xp 36 XP
globe Yorba Linda, California
05/19/2021

so cute and def a must for any succulent lover

Survivor Survivor
Tiana avatar
@Tiana
leaf-1 5 Plants
xp 99 XP
globe Martensville, Saskatchewan
05/17/2021

Mine grew over sideways. It would probably do really well in a hanging basket

Survivor Survivor

Trending in your area

Similar to Sedum adolphii 'Golden Glow'

Discover rare plants

This plant is popular in